Cyclist Andre Simon will lead a five-member national team to St Vincent where he will defend his OECS road race title this weekend.

The team, according to President of the Antigua & Barbuda Cycling Association (ABCA) Cliff Williams, will also include one junior rider who will travel for the experience.

“Andre Simon will be defending his title; we have Jyme Bridges, Robert Marsh, Marvin Spencer and we have included a youngster for development which is Tesheed Gordon who is on a really good track of becoming. He also will use that as part of his preparations for the Junior Caribbean Championships to be held in Suriname later down in the year,” he said.

Simon, despite the tough competition expected from riders across the OECS, is one of the favourites, according to Williams, for the top podium spot.

“The terrain is in our favour because as much as Marsh has fine wine age, he is a pretty strong climber and anytime you go to St Vincent, even if St Vincent tells you it’s pitch flat, expect risings as high as Horseford Hill and Friars Hill in it,” Williams said.

“There is a young guy from Grenada that climbs pretty well, St Vincent also have good riders and St Lucia while Anguilla will be another toughie as well,” he added.

Simon finished fifth overall in the ABCA’s Three-Stage race held over the weekend with an overall time of 3:3955.

The cyclist was beaten by Cuban rider Vicente Sanabria who won in a time of 3:30.06. Jyme Bridges Jr (3:32.22), Robert Marsh (3:33.27) and Marvin Spencer (3:36.06) were second, third and fourth, respectively.

The three-stage race was, however, hampered by rain with the first part of the event, a four-mile individual time trial, being cancelled due to inclement weather.

“On Saturday morning we had a severe storm in my estimation in terms of thunder and lightning; if it was just rain we would roll off, but with thunder and lightning included, we definitely had to cancel that event. However, we ended up narrowing down to a two stage event and proceeded with the second stage the Saturday at 3 pm at the Sir Viv (Grounds),” he said.

Joel Phillip (3:37.57) was winner of the B Class, Margarita Fernandez (2:14.11) captured the Female Division, Nigel Fabian (2:58.46) was winner in the Juniors while Peter Kelsick (2:16.04) rode off with the Beginners title.

Article by the Daily Observer – antiguaobserver.com

Tags

 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment

 




 
*